Cherwell
Launton
Grid Ref : SP5947024480
Summary : A Second World War variant type, hexagonal pillbox at RAF Bicester, it was built of reinforced concrete. The construction date may have been 1940-1941. It was part of the airfield ground defences and specifically served as a link in the defences of the technical site and flying field provided by the pairings of defended air raid shelters on its eastern edge of the hangar groups. It is part of one of the 16 constraint areas making up the Scheduling of this important site.
More information : The Defence of Britain Database notes an extant variant type of pillbox designed for the RAF Bicester site at SP 5947 2448. It was allegedly built between 1940 and 1941, of reinforced concrete.The pillbox formed part of the ground defences for the airfield. the Defence of Britain recorder was Paul Francis. (1)

A hexagonal pillbox at RAF Bicester. It was built of reinforced concrete. The construction date may have been 1940-1941. It was part of the airfield ground defences and specifically served as a link in the defences of the technical site and flying field provided by the pairings of defended air raid shelters on ithe eastern edge of the hangar group. It is part of one of the 16 constraint areas making up the Scheduling of this important site: constraint area 11, centred on SP59260 24521. (2)