<Craft Name>

Wyre
Fleetwood
Grid Ref : SD3218050390
Summary : 1643 wreck of Spanish armed cargo vessel or warship which stranded at Rossall Point en route from Spain to England with ammunition destined for the Parliamentarians in the English Civil War. This wooden sailing vessel was then seized by the Royalists and burnt, although some of her guns were taken by the Parliamentarians.
More information : After running aground during the period of the Civil War, the Royalists set her on fire, after removing most or all of her guns. (1)

Source (1) states the date of loss as the year of 1643 only.

'In March a large Spanish ship, laden with ammunition for the use of Parliament, was driven by a storm on Rossall Point and seized by the Royalists; Lord Derby ordered the ship to be burned, but the Parliament forces from Preston succeeded in carrying off some of the guns to Lancaster castle. In March Lord Derby captured the town of Lancaster but not the castle, and marching to Preston regained it for the king, but was repulsed in an attack on Bolton. In April, Wigan...was taken by the Parliament forces, who also again captured Lancaster, and the guns from the Spanish ship were moved for use against Warrington, which was obliged to surrender in May...' (2)

In 1643 a large Spanish ship laden with arms for the Low Countries appeared in the Wyre, having been driven out of its course, and created great excitement by firing guns as signals. The Parliamentarians first seized it, but the Earl of Derby having heard visited the place, took possession, and ordered the ship to be burnt, allowing the crew to go free. A Parliamentary major who also went to see the vessel was not able to save it; his force being small, he had to avoid the earl. (3)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Approximate date of loss

Additional sources cited in Shipwreck Index of the British Isles:
S & D Poster, Fleetwood Museum, 1999

Additional Sources cited in source (3):
War in Lancs. Chet. Soc., presumably A discourse of the warr in Lancashire, ed. William Beamont, 1864, Chetham Society Old Series 62