APPLEDRAM AIRFIELD

DESCRIPTION + /

A former military airfield, opened in 1943 and closed in 1944. It was situated south of Appledram / Apuldram on the east bank of the Chichester Channel, between the channel and the A286 road.The airfield was an Advanced Landing Ground, for the Royal Air Force 11th Fighter Group comprising an area of 1600 by 1400 yards equipped with a steel matting landing surface of a type known as Sommerfeld Track, which also served as hard standing. This landing surface was composed of a wire and chain link mesh with metal rods inserted at narrow intervals. The accommodation for the airfield was a tented camp, there was one "E.O. blister" type hangar. By 1985 the site was given over to agricultural use.

+ / -