Andover Airfield

Test Valley
Penton Mewsey, Penton Grafton, Monxton, Andover
Grid Ref : SU3269545706
Summary : A military airfield, opened in 1916. In the early 1920s, the airfield also housed the Royal Air Force Staff College. The airfield had a grass landing area of 1300 by 930 yards, with seven Belfast Truss type hangars dating from World War One; there were also five Blister hangars and four GS type hangars from World War Two. During the Second World War, the airfield was used by the RAF, FAA and USAAF units, its function was as Operational Training Unit of Fighter Command. During the Second World War, four large "frying pan" shaped hard standings and 21 temporary hand standings were added. The maximum complement in World War Two was 1657 men and 407 women. In 1985 the site was recorded as being used by the army. In 2003 the site has been chosen for a planned industrial estate.
More information : Andover Airfield, opened in 1916. NGR given as SU 329 459. The airfield had a grass landing area of 1300 by 930 yards, with seven Belfast Trussed type hangars dating from World War One; there were also five Blister hangars and four GS type hangars from World War Two. During the Second World War, the airfield was used by 70 Group, Operational Training Unit of Fighter Command. During the Second World War, four large "frying pan" shaped hard standings and 21 temporary hand standings were added. The maximum complement in World War Two was 1657 men and 407 women. In 1985 the site was recorded as being used by the army. (1)

Official name: RAF Andover. Airfield , WW2 period, condition unknown, NGR given as SU 328 458. ID number S0003836. (2)

Sheet SU 34 NW, Andover Airfield, centred at about SU 3290 4580. (3)

A news article from 07-AUG-2003 states that "...councillors have agreed to a building proposal for Andover Airfield. A mix of Industrial, storage and distribution buildings, offices, a hotel and conference facilities have been agreed". (4)

In the early 20's (around 1922) Trenchard sited the Royal Air Force Staff College at Andover. (5)

This source contains a detailed description and various photographs and plans of Andover airfield from the First World War to the Second World War. Also a complete list of the Units which were deployed there from 1916 to Post 1945. (6)

The airfield was transferred to the United States Army Airforce Feb 1944- Jul 1944. 370th Fighter Group (consisting of the 401st, 402nd and 485th), issued with P-38s entered into combat May 1944 flying intensively with the build-up to D-Day. With the Allies ashore in Normandy the 370th departed for Cardonville at the end of July. (7)