Raf Acklington

Tritlington and West Chevington, East Chevington, Acklington
Summary : A military airfield, opened in 1938, used in World War II and closed in 1972. It was intended as a training base for Number 2 Air Observer School. It was originally partly equipped with reused Royal Navy Air Service seaplane sheds, and timber hutted accommodation. During the early part of the Second World War, the airfield was assigned to 13 Group Fighter Command, as a a main "Sector" airfield. In 1940, fighters from Acklington were prominent in their sector of the Battle of Britain, including their part in repelling a major Luftwaffe bombing raid on the North- East on 15th August 1940, made from bases in Norway and Denmark in the aftermath of "Adlertag". The airfield's main function by 1944 was as a forward airfield for nightfighters, as part of 12 Group. It had a landing surface of tarmac and asphalt with punched plank hardstandings. At least part of the crew accommodation was permanent, the full personnel complement being 1324 Royal Air Force and 393 Women's Auxiliary Air Force. There were 2 Type F hangars, 1 Bellman type hangar and 16 Blister hangars. In 1943 Mosquito aircraft were flown from Acklington. From 1946 to the late 1950s or into the 1960s, the airfield was used as a base for aircraft flying to practise air-to-air firing off the coast of Northumberland, and known as the Fighter Armaments Trials School, before reverting to a front-line airbase. By 1972, the site was taken up by 2 prisons (HM Prison Castington, HM Prison Acklington - see NU 20 SW 14) and opencast mine workings, which have presumably destroyed much of the former airfield.
More information : Acklington Airfield NU 230 010. Opened in 1938 and closed in 1972. During the latter of the Second World War, the airfield was assigned to 12 Group Fighter Command. Its function was as a forward airfield for nightfighters. Maximum length and width given as 1900 by 50 yards. It had a landing surface of tarmac and asphalt with punched plank hardstandings. At least part of the crew accommodation was permanent, the full personnel complement being 1324 Royal Air Force and 393 Women's Auxiliary Air Force. There were 2 Type F hangars, 1 Bellman type hangar and 16 Blister hangars. The use of the former airfield area in 1985 was stated as HM Prison. (1)

Sheet NU 20 SW. On the 1982 map, the area around the NGR reference given in source (1) is shown as "Opencast Workings" with HM Prison Castington and HM Prison Acklington on the south-western edge of this area. (2)

Acklington Airfield, Acklington, Northumberland. ID S0003829, Grid reference NU 230 010, period WW2, condition unknown. (3)

Acklington was involved in the Battle of Britain, in particular on 15th August 1940, when RAF fighters from the base inflicted heavy losses on German bombers and fighter escorts that were attempting a major attack on the north-east of England from bases in Norway and Denmark. (4)

In 1943 Mosquitos patrolled from Acklington Airfield, used to counter German bombers. In January they acheived their first kill. (5)

Acklington was opened in 1938 as a training airfield under the aegis of Training Command for Number 2 Air Observer School. Some of the hangars were reused RNAS seaplane sheds. Accommodation was in the form of timber huts. (6)

Potted history of the Acklington airfield site, substantially as (1) to (6) above, but also stating that from 1946 to 1957, the airfield was known as the Fighter Armaments Trials School, before reverting once more to a front-line airbase. (7)

Airfield reverted to a military airfield in 1957 but returned to a training role from 1961 to 1968. (7) Both sources (7) and (8) note the involvement of the airfield in search and rescue operations from the late 1960s until closure.

Hurricanes from 79 Squadron based at Acklington were involved in intercepting German bombers in the Newcastle area on 15th August 1940, during the the aftermath of "Adlertag" (launched from 13th August) (9) [See also source 4 about this incident].

RAF Acklington was part of 13 Group Royal Air Force Fighter Command during the Battle of Britain: it functioned as a Sector Airfield with a Sector Operations Room and staff. The following units were based there during the battle: No. 72 Squadron from 6th June 1940, No. 79 Squadron from 13th July 1940, No. 32 Squadron from 28th August 1940, No. 610 Squadron from 31st August 1940. (10)