DESCRIPTION + /

Earthwork remains of lead mining at Dean Scout. The earthworks comprise a line of deep, scallop-shaped hollows ascending the hillside. The northern most feature is surrounded by a bank or mound giving the impression that these relate to lead mining rather than to quarrying. Also present is the remains of upcast dumping which has created at least one well-formed mound. These earthworks are shown on the Ordnance Survey maps of 1893 and 1911. The discovery of lead at Dean Scout is documented in 1627. Two attempts at lead mining took place in the 17th and 18th century, but both were unsuccessful.

+ / -