Goathland Bank Top Station

Scarborough
Goathland
Grid Ref : NZ8325001560
Summary : 'Ash Tree Cottage' - building which was probably the original Bank Top railway station of 1836-1865 serving the water-driven rope hoist which hauled the early horse-drawn coaches up the adjacent steep Incline of the North Yorkshire Moors Railway. It passed into private ownership circa 1913. Listed building, grade II.
More information : Building which was probably the original Bank Top railway station of 1836-1865 serving the water-driven rope hoist which hauled the early horse-drawn coaches up the adjacent steep Incline of the North Yorkshire Moors Railway. It passed into private ownership circa 1913. (1)

NHLE 1316176 Listed Building description: “Railway building, now private house. Constructed c.1836, with later alteration and extension. For the Whitby to Pickering Railway Company. Vertically-tooled sandstone, once colour-washed, on deep plinth. Slate roof and brick stack. Originally cruciform on plan. 1-storey, 3-bay front, the left bay recessed. Board door in round-arched doorway in left bay. Centre bay has tripartite window with centre sliding sash beneath segmental lintel. In right bay is a 2-light, 4-pane casement beneath glazed round head with vertical glazing bars, in round-arched opening. Blocked doorway in left return of projecting bays. Openings all have rounded arrises, and windows have tooled stone sills. Overhanging eaves to hipped roof with apex stack. Both returns have two round-arched, 2-light windows with casements or horizontal sliding sashes. Building was probably the original Bank Top railway station serving the water-driven rope hoist which hauled the early horse-drawn coaches up the adjacent steep Incline. It passed into private ownership c.1913.†(2)