Rose Garden

Uttlesford
Littlebury
Grid Ref : TL5218038490
Summary : Garden situated between the River Cam and kitchen garden. It was laid out in 1868 and comprises a rose garden, an otter pond, fish pond and rockery constructed by James Pulham and Son.The Pond Garden features two ponds and a rockery and was constructed using Pulhamite, a cement-like material which was laid over brickword and moulded to simulate specific types of rock.
More information : Garden situated between the River Cam and Kitchen garden. It was laid out in 1868 and comprises a rose garden, an otter pond, fish pond and rockery constructed by James Pulham and Son. (1-2)

The Pond Garden features two ponds and a rockery and was constructed using Pulhamite, a cement-like material which was laid over brickword and moulded to simulate specific types of rock. The southern pond features a fountain designed to imitate a spring, and incorporated a lodge for a family of otters. The first otter was brought from Ireland by Lord Braybrooke in 1867. The otter lodge was entered through a small archway in the west wall of the pond, with a hatch in the footpath allowing the keeper access to the lodge if needed. The fish pond lies to the north. Richard Spicer supplied the iron plant supports for the bridge over the water channel to the east and for the roses in the garden.(3)