Lion Lodge

Uttlesford
Saffron Walden
Grid Ref : TL5235138033
Summary : Lion Lodge, located adjacent to Lion Gate in Audley Park, was built circa 1846 by Thomas Rickman. The Jacobean style building was constructed from red brick with stone dressings, the entrance elevation faces west. It has a central, two-storey bay window to the left of a plain two-storey block, set back from a porch which faces south. To the left of the bay window, the lodge is of a single storey and has a window with stone mullions. Behind the stone pierced parapet are five chimney shafts with shaped brick heads.
More information : Lion Lodge, located adjacent to Lion Gate in Audley End Park, was built circa 1846 by Thomas Rickman. Constructed from red brick with stone dressings, the entrance elevation faces west. It has a central, two-storey bay window to the left of a plain two-storey block, set back from a porch which faces south. To the left of the bay window, the lodge is of a single storey and has a window with stone mullions. Behind the stone pierced parapet are five chimney shafts with shaped brick heads. For further information on the architectural features of Lion Lodge, see the Listed Building description via Heritage Gateway. (1)

Tudor style lodge to Audley Park constructed in 1846 by Thomas Rickman. It is rectangular on plan and is constructed of brick and stone. (1-2)

Lion Lodge can be seen on an illustrated plan of Audley Park in the back cover of this guidebook. (3)

See the current (2010) guidebook for the location of Lion Lodge and further information on the house and gardens. (4)

The Lodge was built in a Jacobean style for the third Lord Braybrooke. The interior forms the porter's accommodation with a south-facing porch, a west-facing living room, a kitchen (now utility room), and a scullery (now kitchen) on the ground floor. Two bedrooms and a bathroom (originally a bedroom) are located on the first floor. The Justice Room, also on the ground floor is to the west of the porter's accommodation and is lit by a projecting bay window on the north facade, and a secondary window on the south. It has an external entrance from the south porch and an internal entrance from the living room. A two storey bay window, carried up to the parapet, lights the living room and west bedroom. (5)

The building is accompanied by outbuildings including a single storey stable range of red brick with a slate roof incorporating raised skylights. The stable range includes an entrance bay, stable, coach house and tack room. To the north of the stable range is a timber three bay open fronted cart shed, with monopitch pantile roof. A timber workshop, built in brick, is located opposite the cart shed, built against the northern boundary wall of the lodge's garden. (5)