Uttlesford
Saffron Walden
Grid Ref : TL5301937918
Summary : This gateway at Ice House Lodge in the south boundary wall of Audley Park was built in the mid 19th century and is possibly a rebuilding of an early 17th century gate. Constructed from red brick with stone dressings, this Tudor style gateway consists of an archway with plain iron gates, and a subsidiary wicket gate to the west. There are double shouldered buttresses each side and stone coping over the gate arch in two steps. The gateway may be a rebuild of one contemporary with the early 17th century wall, evident from the brickwork at the rear of the arch matching the rest of the wall.
More information : Tudor style gateway and gates to Icehouse Lodge, Audley Park. The gateway dates to the mid 19th century, possibly a rebuilding of an early 17th century gate. Construction is of brick and stone and comprises a four centred arched head with a double shouldered buttress on each side and a subsidiary wicket gate to the west. The gates are of iron. Brickwork at the rear of the arch which is similar to the rest of the wall, suggests that the current gateway is a rebuild of of one contemporary with the early 17th century wall. (1)