Mendip
Buckland Dinham
Grid Ref : ST7635050710
Summary : Probable sheep pen or enclosure of post medieval date. A trapezoidal ditched enclosure is visible as a cropmark on air photographs. It is located immediately northeast of, and faces, the Murtry Field long barrow (ST 75 SE 5).
More information : A trapezoidal ditched enclosure is visible as cropmarks on air photographs taken July 3rd 2001. The enclosure is orientated northeast-southwest, the borader end to the southwest. Immediately southwest are the remnants of the Murtry Hill long barrow (ST 75 SE 5). The trapezoidal enclosure appears to be aligned on the barrow's eastern end, the former's broader end being less than 20 metres from the barrow. The trapezoidal enclosure is a minimum of 75 metres long, it's northeastern end not visible. Its broader southwestern end is circa 36 metres wide, while at the northeastern end, where the cropmarks fade from view it measures circa 16 metres across. Of course, it may be triangular, the two long sides eventually merging. Additional fragmentary lengths of ditch are visible in the vicinity. These need have no connection with the enclosure, but some may relate to the long barrow (perhaps an earlier boundary round the site?). There are a number of large amorphous pits in the area too, but again these need not be associated (ie contemporary) with the enclosure. Some fragments of earthwork bank to the south may be associated with either former field boundaries or the adjacent Orchardleigh Park. The enclosure seems most plausibly interpreted as a sheep fold or penning, the dimensions and trapezoidal form being entirely typical, as is the topographic position. Its topographical location is equally typical, being located on a hilltop close to the highest point, its broader end facing downslope. Confirmation in the form of recognisable internal features is lacking, while the relationship to former field boundaries and areas of ridge and furrow is unclear in available photographs. Despite the proximity of a probable Neolithic long barrow, the trapezoidal enclosure seems far less likely to be contemporary with it, the extremely straight sides and markedly angular corners raising suspicions. (1)