Northfield And Little Ealing Station

Ealing
Grid Ref : TQ1705079150
Summary : The former site of an underground railway station which was resited on the opposite side of the road in 1932. Northfield (Ealing) Halt - on the District Railway's Hounslow branch - was opened on 16th April 1908, on the western side of the Northfield Avenue overbridge. At this time it comprised a street level ticket hut which served a pair of platforms circa 90 metres in length. To accommodate traffic growth, it was rebuilt to a full size station in 1911 to a design by Harry Ford and renamed Northfields and Little Ealing on 11th December 1911. When the go-ahead was given to extend the Piccadilly Line to Hounslow in 1930 a number of improvements had to be made. Amongst these was the provision of a new depot near Boston Manor. To facilitate these changes, Northfields station was resited eastwards on the opposite side of Northfield Avenue (see TQ 17 NE 108). The new station opened, albeit still unfinished, on 19th May 1932. Its predecessor closed after the last train had left the previous night, and was subsequently demolished to make way for a new track layout towards the new depot.