Haughmond Abbey Quarry

Uffington
Grid Ref : SJ5424015235
Summary : Extensive evidence of quarrying along the base of Haughmond Hill within the precinct of Haughmond Abbey. Although some quarrying may have occurred around 1100 to provide material for the first church's construction on the site, the majority of the quarrying relates to the construction of the Abbey in the latter half of the 12th century, as after the Dissolution the availability of stone from the Abbey ruins would have negated the need for fresh quarrying. The quarry faces may have been altered as part of Abbot Longnor's garden in the 14th century, or to provide a terrace as part of the privy garden of the Barker residence after the Dissolution. Further modifications elsewhere to the quarry face were part of the landscaping required for the Sundorne carriage drive prior to 1800. Some limited quarrying may have started again after 1800 when John Corbet started restoration of the Abbey, although no definite evidence has been identified.The quarry edge immediately to the east of the church has also been landscaped, probably to provide a route for a track in the 19th century.
More information : (SJ SJ 5420 1513 - 5428 1534) Quarries.
Between January and December 2002, English Heritage carried out a detailed analytical field survey of the environs of the standing buildings of Haughmond Abbey (Event record 1384572) (1). The survey, which covered an area of 19ha, was intended to inform the site's management and to put into context the findings of the small-scale excavations carried out between 1975 and 1979.

For further details, see Archaeological Investigation Report AI/10/2003, which includes photographs, plans at various scales, interpretative diagrams and a full textual description and analysis. (1)