STOCKTON AND CASTLE EDEN BRIDGE RAILWAY

DESCRIPTION + /

The Stockton and Castle Eden Bridge Railway was authorised in 1872 and built in two sections. The first, from Bowesfield Junction to Carlton (later Redmarshall) South Junction, and the curve to Carlton West, opened in 1877. This later formed part of the electrified route between Shildon and Newport, and has never carried passengers. The remaining section to Wellfield opened in 1880 and passengers were carried on this section until 1931. A curve connecting with the Leeds Northern Railway between Bowesfield Junction and Hartburn West Junction was added in 1901. The whole line closed in 1951 and has been dismantled.