Glow

Scarborough
Staintondale
Summary :

1917 wreck of English collier which capsized and foundered 4 miles ESE of Robin Hood's Bay after being torpedoed by German U-boat UB 21 while en route from the Tyne for London with coal. She went down with the loss of one crew member. Constructed in 1900 of steel, she was a steam-powered vessel. She may lie in two parts, consistent with her manner of loss, the two sections potentially identified as part of the GLOW being recorded at 1566702 (bows) and 1566705 (stern), approximately 200 metres apart. For a site formerly regarded as the GLOW and now considered to be the remains of the SOUTHBOROUGH, please see 909170.

More information : 'Ex. MONKWOOD. This vessel was on course making 10 knots, when the master saw a torpedo approaching on the starboard side, then about 100 yards distant, fired by the German submarine UB-21. The ship was struck about 10 feet above the stern post which blew off most of her stern section at 9.30pm, the vessel immediately beginning to sink. The chief gunner was killed in the explosion and the steward injured. The crew managed to lower one boat into which they all scrambled, and had just cleared the wreck when she turned completely over in three minutes, sinking at 9.40pm. The survivors were picked up at 10.30pm by a patrol vessel and landed at Scarborough.' (1)

British vessel of 1141 tons which was torpedoed by a submarine with no warning, 4 miles ESE of South Cheek, Robin Hood's Bay, on 22-JUL-1917. 1 man died. (2)

British vessel of 1141 tons which was sunk by a submarine on 22-JUL-1917, 4 miles ESE of Robin Hood's Bay. The vessel was on passage from Newcastle for London with coal. (3)

At 9.30pm on 22 July 1917, the steamer was making a steady ten knots, on a voyage from the Tyne to London, when she was torpedoed and sunk by the German submarine, UB-21, five miles ESE of Ravenscar. Captain T H Baty . . . saw the torpedo rapidly approaching some 100m away on the starboard side, but it was too late for him to take evasive action. It detonated about three metres above her stern post, blowing off most of the vessel's stern section and killing the chief gunner instantly. The GLOW immediately began to sink . . . The boat had just cleared the stricken vessel when she turned completely over, and in three minutes, at 9.40pm she slipped down to the bottom. A patrol boat picked up the survivors after about 50 minutes and landed them at Scarborough.' (4)

Torpedoed and sunk in the North Sea 4 miles ESE from South Cheek, Robin Hood's Bay, in position 54 23N 00 23W by UB-21 with the loss of one life. Voyage Tyne to London with coal. (5)

'Eight more colliers were bought during 1916, and renamed on entering the company's service. These were . . . GLOW (ex MONKWOOD, cargo 1,700 tons) . . . How serious the pposition had become by the end of 1917 can be gauged from the fact that, of the ten vessels which comprised the fleet at the beginning of the year, and the four added during the year, seven, FIRELIGHT, LANTHORN, GLOW, ARDENS, PHARE, SUNTRAP, and LAMPADA were lost by mine, torpedo, or shelling by enemy submarine . . . ' (6)

1,141 tons, 71.7m x 10.1m. (7)

Built as MONKWOOD 1900, renamed GLOW 1916. Torpedoed by UB-21 in 54 23N 000 23W on 22-JUL-1917 en route from the Tyne for London with coal. (7)

Originally built for Steam Colliers Ltd., then to France, Fenwick Ltd. from 1901 and the Gas Light & Coke Co. from 1916. (8)

GLOW, 1,141 tons, torpedoed and sunk 22-JUL-1917 4 miles SE x E of the South Cheek, Robin Hood['s Bay], in position 54 23N 00 23W, en route from the Tyne for London with coal. 1 life lost. (9)

Built: 1900 (1)(4)(5)(7)(9)
Builder: J Blumer and Co. (1)(4)(9); J Blumer (7)
Where built: Sunderland (1)(4)(9); North Dock (7)
Propulsion: Screw-driven, 3-cylinder triple-expansion engine (1)(4)
Engine HP: 179 (1)
Boilers: 2 (1)(4)
Machinery: J Dickinson and Sons Limited, Sunderland (1)(4)
Construction: 1 deck(1)(4); well deck(1)(4); poop deck 19ft (1) 5.8m (4); quarter-deck 71ft (1) 21.7m (4); bridge deck 48ft (1) 17.6m (4); forecastle 22ft (1) 6.7m (4)
Official No.: 112687 (8)
Master: T H Baty (1)(4)
Crew: 18 (1)
Crew lost: 1 (1)(2)(4)(5)(7)(9)
Owner: France, W Fenwick and Company Limited (1)(4); Gas Light & Coke Company, London (5)(6)(8)(9) [her former name MONKWOOD is consistent with France Fenwick naming practice, while GLOW is consistent with names given by the Gas Light & Coke Co to their vessels.]

Additional sources cited in Shipwreck Index of the British Isles: