Croft Branch Railway

Darlington
Hurworth
Grid Ref : NZ2949312729
Summary : The Croft Branch of the Stockton and Darlington Railway left the latter at Albert Hill Junction and was originally created to give access to Croft colliery. Although authorised in 1823, it did not open until 1829. In 1839 it was purchased by the Great North of England Railway to be incorporated into the latter, although the southern end of the branch was retained to serve the collieries, that section closing in 1964. The rest remains in use.
More information : The Croft Branch of the Stockton and Darlington Railway left the latter at Albert Hill Junction and was originally created to give access to Croft colliery. Although authorised in 1823, it did not open until 1829. In 1839 it was purchased by the Great North of England Railway to be incorporated into the latter, although the southern end of the branch was retained to serve the collieries, that section closing in 1964. The rest remains in use.

The surviving aspects of the railway that were visible as earthworks and structures on historic and contemporary air photographs and lidar were mapped as part of the Stockton and Darlington Railway Heritage Action Zone Aerial Investigation and Mapping project. Based upon the original railway that was mapped in 1839 by Thomas Dixon, these features include the railway boundaries, bridges, crossings, gates, embankments and cuttings. Some elements of the original railway remain extant on the latest 2016 vertical photography and 2008 lidar.