Worcestershire
Wyre Forest
Upper Arley
Grid Ref : SO7510078450
Summary : Aircraft NH695 was a Supermarine Spitfire Mark XIV British fighter, which crashed on the 19th of March 1946. It was one of 135 such aircraft produced and delivered by Vickers-Armstrongs, Castle Bromwich between Februrary 1944 and May 1945. NH695 belonged to 1 Ferry Pilot Pool Unit of the Royal Air Force. The aircraft was on a ferry flight when it flew into trees and crashed. During the 1980s, aviation enthusasts recorded surface wreckage from the aircraft at Pound Green.
More information : Aircraft NH695 was a Supermarine Spitfire Mark XIV British fighter, which crashed on the 19th of March 1946. It was one of 135 such aircraft produced and delivered by Vickers-Armstrongs, Castle Bromwich between Februrary 1944 and May 1945. NH695 belonged to 1 Ferry Pilot Pool Unit (FP) of the Royal Air Force. The aircraft was on a ferry flight when it flew into trees and crashed. The location was given as "Upper Arley, Salop" (1)

During the 1980s, aviation enthusiasts belonging to Midland Aviation Group recorded surface wreckage from aircraft NH695 at Pound Green, Upper Arley at around SO 75 78. (2)

Pound Green itself is situated at SO 7565 7850, the wooded area of Pound Green Coppice is situated at SO 7510 7845. (3)