Warwickshire
Stratford-on-Avon
Little Compton
Grid Ref : SP2720029900
Summary : Aircraft 42-63762, was a Second World War American B-24 Liberator bomber, which crashed at this location, on the 26th of June 1943. This aircraft belonged to 409 bomber Squadron. The crash site was indentified by wreckage collected by aviation enthusiasts. Please note that military aircraft remains are protected by the 1986 Protection of Military Remains Act and thus a licence form the Ministry of Defence must be obtained prior to any investigation work.
More information : Aircraft 42-63762, an American B-24 Liberator bomber crashed at this location, on the 26th of June 1943. This aircraft belonged to 409 bomber Squadron. The crash site was indentified by wreckage collected by Aviation enthusiasts, from Midland Aircraft Recovery Group between 1985 and 1986, at SP2720 2990. Information derived from Midland Aircraft Recovery Group, given to the Excavation Index. (1)