Leeds
Alwoodley
Grid Ref : SE2770041100
Summary : A series of Medieval ditches and a Medieval pit are visible as cropmarks on air photographs. These features comprise a main 2m wide curvilinear ditch abutted by short lengths of 0.5m wide ditch. The pit is 8.4m long by 3m wide. These may be interpreted as field boundaries or trackways, however it is impossible to be certain from the photographic evidence available. The main ditch appears to overlie a short section of Roman Road 72b. None of the features visible could be interpreted as the Roman linear settlement that was excavated between 1933-38 (SE 24 SE 7).
More information : A series of Medieval ditches and a Medieval pit, centred at SE 2778 4112, are visible as cropmarks on air photographs. These features comprise a main 2m wide curvilinear ditch abutted by short lengths of 0.5m wide ditch. The pit is 8.4m long by 3m wide. These may be interpreted as field boundaries or trackways, however it is impossible to be certain from the photographic evidence available. The main ditch appears to overlie a short section of Roman Road 72b. None of the features visible could be interpreted as the Roman linear settlement that was excavated between 1933-38 (SE 24 SE 7).