Trio

Summary : 1860 wreck of Scottish sloop which foundered after grounding on the western point of Big Harcar in a westerly hurricane, while en route from South Shields to Leith with coal. The rescue party was commanded by William Darling, father of Grace, who together had rescued the crew of the FORFARSHIRE in 1838 (see 1031978). Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.
More information : Drove ashore at 8am in a westerly hurricane, her two-man crew managing to get ashore onto the rock shortly before the vessel went to pieces. (1)

TRIO 1860. On October 3rd, 1860, at about 0800hrs, a westerly "hurricane" helped to run the 45 tonnes [sic] sloop TRIO of Arbroath onto Big Harcar's west point, in exactly the same location as the FORFARSHIRE wreck. She was laden with coal en route from South Shields to Leith. The two-man crew climbed onto the rock and very soon afterwards the vessel became a total wreck and slipped beneath the surface in fragments. (2)

'GRACE DARLING'S FATHER. The TRIO, Mr David Anderson, master, of this port, which was wrecked on the Fern Islands in the storm of Wednesday week, struck ont he rocks within three yards of the spot where the steamer FORFARSHIRE was wrecked in 1838. The sea ran so high, and the wind was so terrific, that the crew were afraid to take to their boat. The men, therefore, jumped into the water and were washed onto the rocks, many of them being dragged back several times by the force of the undertow, and only saving themselves with great difficulty by the aid of tangles and other seaweed. The boat itself was blown right off the deck, alighting on the rock many feet distant, bow on, and being split up the centre by the shock. The men were about 12 hours on the rock, the sea being so high that no boat could possibly put out to rescue them. Towards evening, when the storm had abated, a crew, headed by James [sic] Darling, the father of the heroine Grace Darling, who had been watching the wreck all day, put out a boat from the Longstone Lighthouse, and rescued the men. Old Darling is now 75 years of age, is hale, hearty and energetic still, and has been superintendent of the Longstone Light for a period of 50 years. The captain and crew speak most reverentially, as they well may, of the brave old lightkeeper. [Arbroath Guide].' (3)

Master: David Anderson (3)
Crew: 2 (1)(2); source (3) implies more