Suffolk
Mid Suffolk
Worlingworth
Summary : Aircraft U5+LP, was a Dornier 217E-4 German bomber which crashed at Worlingworth on 22nd August 1944. It belonged to Staffel (Flight) 6 of Kampfgeschwader (Combat or Bomber- Group) 2. The target of the Dornier had been a factory in Cambridge, but the bomber was intercepted en route in the area of Orford Ness. The Royal Air Force Mosquito Mark II night fighter DD612 followed the Dornier and shot it down after a long chase. Before it crashed, the crew of UP+LP were able to jettison the bomb load. The crew baled out and either surrendered or were captured. The aircraft crashed in a field near Lodge Farm, Worlingwoth. In 1981, The Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum carried out an excavation which recovered remains of the aircraft.
More information : Aircraft U5+LP, was a Dornier 217E-4 German bomber which crashed at Worlingworth on 22nd August 1944. It belonged to Staffel (Flight) 6 of Kampfgeschwader (Combat or Bomber- Group) 2. The target of the Dornier was supposed to have been the Unicom factory at Cambridge, which produced optical equipment for guns and submarines. However, the bomber was intercepted en route in the area of Orford Ness, which it was using as landmark for its flight to the target. The Royal Air Force Mosquito Mark II night fighter DD612 followed the Dornier and shot it down after a long chase. Before it crashed, the crew of UP+LP were able to jettison the bomb load. The crew baled out and either surrendered (to the local police) or were captured. The aircraft crashed in a field near Lodge Farm, Worlingwoth. In 1981, The Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum carried out an excavation which recovered remains of the aircraft, including four tons of wreckage as well as other artefacts. Finds were distributed between the Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum, other museums, and the families of two of the German and British crewmen involved in the wartime incident. (1)

Lodge Farm is located at TM 2285 6980 (2)