DESCRIPTION + /

Aircraft R7592 was a Hawker Typhoon Mark IA, which crashed at Roudham on the first of November 1941. It was part of a batch of 250 Typhoon Mark IA and IB aircraft delivered by Gloster Aircraft, to contract number 12148/39. The aircraft belonged to 56 squadron based at Duxford. It was the first Typhoon to be lost in Royal Air Force service. The crash was due to the pilot being poisoned by carbon monoxide fumes from the engine, which leaked into the cockpit. A civilian eye witness saw the aircraft go into a spin from around 3000 feet and crash into a hedgerow at Drove Lane. In 1987 remains of the aircraft were recovered by an excavation.

+ / -