WESTON LANE POW CAMP

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  PRISONER OF WAR CAMP 245, PRISONER OF WAR CAMP 164
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of Weston Lane Prisoner of War camp established in 1944 and used until 1948. The POW camp is split into two areas, the main site (Camp No.164 and 245) at SE 1906 4650 and an annexe site (1512787) at SE 1841 4678.

The site has been identified from air photographs as a series of structures, earthworks and cropmarks. Some of the cropmarks may be associated with the movement of personnel along regular routes between buildings. Various internal compounds, permanent buildings including huts and a guard block and the perimeter fence have been identified. Further information from ex German POWs indicates that there were a number of watch towers spaced at regular intervals along this perimeter fence. They also suggest that much of the accommodation was in tents.

All physical evidence of the camp has been destroyed by the construction of the Weston Estate housing development which began in the late 1940s.

+ / -