Weston Lane Pow Camp

Harrogate, Leeds, Bradford
Weston, Otley, Newall with Clifton, Burley
Grid Ref : SE1842446698
Summary : The site of Weston Lane Prisoner of War camp established in 1944 and used until 1948. The POW camp is split into two areas, the main site (Camp No.164 and 245) at SE 1906 4650 and an annexe site (1512787) at SE 1841 4678. The site has been identified from air photographs as a series of structures, earthworks and cropmarks. Some of the cropmarks may be associated with the movement of personnel along regular routes between buildings. Various internal compounds, permanent buildings including huts and a guard block and the perimeter fence have been identified. Further information from ex German POWs indicates that there were a number of watch towers spaced at regular intervals along this perimeter fence. They also suggest that much of the accommodation was in tents.All physical evidence of the camp has been destroyed by the construction of the Weston Estate housing development which began in the late 1940s.
More information : A World War II military complex, centred at SE 1884 4666, is visible as numerous structures, earthworks and cropmarks on air photographs. This complex includes, practice trenches, a firing range, two temporary prisoner of war camps (the cropmarks are associated with the movement of personnel along regular routes between buildings) and a military camp.

The trenches are either castellated or zig-zag in appearance and around 1m wide. These features are still visible on the latest vertical air photographs (1989). They are mostly found within the grounds of Weston Lane or within some little distance of the Prisoner of War camps.

The firing range, though denuded, is also visible and appears in use (recreationally) on vertical photography from 1989. It is 48m long by 25m wide, with a distance of 32m between the target embankment and the firing bays. This feature is situated at SE 1891 4733.

The Prisoner of War camps are situated at SE 1841 4678 and SE 1906 4650. Each is surrounded by a barbed wire fence or other fortification. There are few permanent structures excepting the ablutions, guard and mess huts. The occupants, it appears, were housed under canvas tents which have left no trace after their removal (pre the earliest vertical photography available, taken in 1948). The latter camp appears more typical of the type. Though still largely temporary there are more permanent buildings and the perimeter fortification is set out with various internal compounds and inset entrances. The first measures 510m by 317m, and the second is 387m by 238m.

The military camp, situated at SE 1982 4655, consists of a perimeter fence surrounding numerous large buildings. It is possible that this was to house those who worked at the prisoner of war camps and/or to serve as a hospital. The layout of this compound is still visible on the latest photography as it has been absorbed into the town of Otley and remains in use as a hospital. This feature is 292m by 178m.
(1-6)

A Second World War prisoner of war camp at Weston Lane in Otley (SE 192 465), known as Camp 164. It is classified as a base camp. The camp has since been removed and the site is currently occupied by modern housing. (7)

All visual evidence of the camp has been destroyed by the construction of Weston
Estate housing development from the late 1940s. Oral history research has indicated that there were a number of watch towers guarding the barbed wire perimeter fence and that most of the accommodation was in tents.
A detailed research has been carried out on Weston Park POW camp including interviews with ex German POWs. A full archive of the information recorded has been deposited in The Second World War Experience Centre in Wetherby and Otley Museum. (8-9)

The hospital was closed in 2004 and all the old buildings were demolished in 2005. The only building to survive was the original workhouse built 1873. A new hospital 'Wharfedale Hospital' was built on an adjacent site and opened 2005. (10)