Farleigh Hospital

North Somerset
Flax Bourton
Grid Ref : ST5180169549
Summary : Farleigh Hospital, which was also known as Bedminster Union Workhouse and the Long Ashton Union Workhouse, was built in 1837-1838 and was designed by the architects George Gilbert Scott and William Bonython Moffatt. The building, first known as Bedminster Union Workhouse, is located on Old Weston Road at Flax Bourton and is made up of three parallel blocks of a single storey entranceway, a main building with a central hub and in infirmary at the rear of the complex. A chapel was added to the complex in 1860 which was designed by the architect John Norton which was dedicated to St George. An isolation hospital was built between 1870 and 1890, and has since been demolished.The institution was renamed Long Ashton Union Workhouse in 1899. The workhouse came to be known as Cambridge House between 1929 and 1956 when it was run as a psychiatric hospital by Somerset County Council. The building was redeveloped around 2005 to become offices.
More information : Farleigh Hospital, which was also known as Bedminster Union Workhouse and the Long Ashton Union Workhouse, was built in 1837-1838 and was designed by the architects George Gilbert Scott and William Bonython Moffatt. The building, first known as Bedminster Union Workhouse, is located on Old Weston Road at Flax Bourton and is made up of three parallel blocks of a single storey entranceway, a main building with a central hub and in infirmary at the rear of the complex. A chapel was added to the complex in 1860 which was designed by the architect John Norton which was dedicated to St George. An isolation hospital was built between 1870 and 1890, and has since been demolished.
The institution was renamed Long Ashton Union Workhouse in 1899. The workhouse came to be known as Cambridge House between 1929 and 1956 when it was run as a psychiatric hospital by Somerset County Council. The building was redeveloped around 2005 to become offices. (1-2)

Farleigh Hospital and the Church of St George are grade II listed buildings. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (3)

At the time of amending this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 3 above is available via the National Heritage List for England. (4)

The National Grid Reference for the site is: ST5180169549 (5)