Mansfield Railway

Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire
Gedling, Mansfield, Ashfield, Bolsover
City of Nottingham
Newstead, Linby, Pinxton, Selston, Annesley
Grid Ref : SK5300060000
Summary : The Mansfield Railway was The Midland Railway feeder line to tap the Leen Valley collieries. Authorised in 1846 with permission to purchase Outram's Tramway (Linear 1065) between Kirkby-in-Ashfield and Mansfield, the line ran from Nottingham up the Leen Valley, reaching Kirkby in 1848 and Mansfield in 1849. It was also extended to Pinxton in 1848, although that section has now closed to all but mineral traffic.
More information : The Mansfield Railway was The Midland Railway feeder line to tap the Leen Valley collieries. Authorised in 1846 with permission to purchase Outram's Tramway (Linear 1065) between Kirkby-in-Ashfield and Mansfield, the line ran from Nottingham up the Leen Valley, reaching Kirkby in 1848 and Mansfield in 1849. It was also extended to Pinxton in 1848, although that section has now closed to all but mineral traffic. (1)

The Midland Railway Company absorbed the Mansfield and Pinxton Railway in 1847, building a connection of the latter between Chesterfield and Trent Junction at Long Eaton, finally completed to Chesterfield in 1862, the Erewash Valley Line, giving access to the coalfields that would become its major source of income. (Source 1 p143)

Mansfield station was closed in 1964 but remained standing and was restored to serve the Robin Hood Line in 2001. (2)