Lancashire Derbyshire And East Coast Railway

Derbyshire, Lincolnshire, Nottinghamshire
Bolsover, North Kesteven, Newark and Sherwood, Mansfield, North East Derbyshire, Bassetlaw, Chesterfield
Kirton, Marnham, Warsop, Tuxford, Edwinstowe, Kings Clipstone, Langwith, North Clifton, Ollerton and Boughton, Old Bolsover, Scarcliffe, Sutton cum Duckmanton, Thorney, Skellingthorpe, Wigsley, Doddington and Whisby, Fledborough, Harby, Calow
Grid Ref : SK6657068756
Summary : The Lancashire, Derbyshire and East Coast Railway was one of the more ambitious railway proposals. The driving force was William Arkwright, who wanted to develop coal reserves on his estates East of Chesterfield. As extant East-West communication was poor, the line gained considerable local support. Westwards, the line would take coal to Warrington, and Eastwards it would lead to a planned new dock at Sutton-on-Sea via Lincoln. The projected cost of the 170 mile long line was £5 million, but since only £320,000 was raised initially, and most of that by the Great Eastern Railway, the middle section from Chesterfield to Lincoln, and the Sheffield Branch, were begun first. Heavy engineering along the route between Chesterfield and Langwith Junction depleted financial reserves and the company regretfully abandoned work beyond Lincoln in 1895. The line opened in 1897 and had a major impact on developing the Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire coalfields. When the GCR bought the LD&ECR in 1907, it put in junctions to its own main line at Duckmanton (near Arkwright Town Station).