Cheshire East
Cranage
Grid Ref : SJ7323069450
Summary : Battle headquarters to RAF Cranage which was in operation after mid August 1941. It is constructed of concrete and brick with a steel entrance hatch on the western side and houses an office, messengers room, sleeping accomodation, telephone exchange room and chemical closet. The building was originally surrounded by a blast protection wall comprising an earthern bank. This is no longer present. An observation post is situated on the eastern side and a machine gun post with a light anti-air craft position on the southern side.
More information : Battle headquarters to RAF Cranage constructed to standard Air Ministry design 11008/41 and operational after mid August 1941. It acted as a command post for the airfield defence commander and was originally surrounded by a blast protection wall comprising an earthern bank now gone. It is constructed of concrete and brick with a steel entrance hatch on the western side. It houses an office, messengers room, sleeping accomodation, telephone exchange room and chemical closet. An observation post is situated at the eastern end and a modified 3/23 machine gun post with a light anti-air craft postion on the southern side. The gun post is constructed of brick and concrete, originally protected by earth banks, and housed four men. The ammunition was stored in a central underground store. (1)