Raf Cranage

Cheshire West and Chester, Cheshire East
Cranage, Byley
Grid Ref : SJ7282969690
Summary : An aircraft storage facility constructed by the start of World War II and used as a Relief Landing Ground by the Royal Air Force by August 1940. By November of that year it was used by the Number 2 School of Air Navigation which was based here until February 1944. Number 96 Squadron, formed at Cranage in 1940, was also based here until October 1941. The airfield was also used for the storage and testing of aircraft. Seven Avro Manchester bombers were stored at the base prior to the refitting of new engines from May 1941 and the test flying of Wellington bombers prior to operational duties. During the latter part of the war Cranage was used by the United States Army Air Force for preparation of the D-Day Landings. In 1945 it was used by the Number 12 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit and Number 190 Gilding School. Following the end of the war the base was used by the RAF as a storage unit until 1954 and then by the United States Army Air Force until June 1957 when base was closed. The airfield originally had grass runways which were upgraded with Army Track Wire Mesh and then replaced with American Pierced Steel Planking by April 1943. Wartime construction methods typically involved the use of "temporary" building materials for many types of airfield buildings. Surviving structures associated with the defence of the airfield include pillboxes and battle headquarters buildings.
More information : An aircraft storage facility constructed prior to the start of World War II, approval given for airfield Aug 1939, in use by the Royal Air Force as a Relief Landing Ground for the Number 5 Flying Training School by August 1940. By November 1940 it was used by the Number 2 School of Air Navigation, which was renamed as the Central Navigation School in 1942 and stayed at Cranage until February 1944. Number 96 (Night Fighter) Squadron was formed at Cranage in 1940 and was based here until October 1941 when it moved to RAF Wrexham. The airfield was also used for the storage and testing of aircraft. Seven Avro Manchester bombers were stored at the base prior to the refitting of new engines from May 1941 and the test flying of Wellington bombers prior to operational duties also took place. During the latter part of the war Cranage was briefly used by the United States Army Air Force, 14th Liaison Squadron, for preparation for the D-Day landings in early May-mid June 1944. The base was then used by the Number 12 (Pilot) Advanced Flying unit from Feburuary 1945. The last wartime RAF unit to use Cranage was Number 190 Gilding School. This was formed at Cranage in May 1945. Following the end of the war the base was used by the RAF as a storage unit until 1954 when it was used by the United States Army Air Force until June 1957. The base was closed soon after this.
The airfield originally had grass runways which were upgraded with Army Track Wire Mesh and replaced with American Pierced Steel Planking by April 1943. Surviving structures associated with the defence of the airfield include pillboxes and battle headquarters buildings. (1)

Cranage airfield, Cheshire, SJ 730 697. Additional reference giving a statistical profile of the base as of December 1944. (2)

RAF Cranage Airfield, Byley Cheshire, SJ 730 695. WWII airfield. (3)