GREAT NORTHERN RAILWAY

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  EAST COAST MAIN LINE
DESCRIPTION + /

The London and York Railway, better known as the Great Northern Railway, was originally proposed in 1827, but not seriously considered until 1833 when rival interests began to realise its potential. By May 1844, three main rival routes were being proposed. The Great Northern Railway won authority from Parliament in 1846, via Peterborough, Lincoln and Gainsborough. However, the Act did not allow the route to proceed beyond Moss to the North of Doncaster, running powers being granted beyond Moss. A more direct route to York beyond Doncaster was not built until 1869 (see Linear 1471). The whole route, 272 miles long, was opened in August 1850.

+ / -