Ryedale
Wharram
Grid Ref : SE8584264129
Summary : Former millpond and fishpond, now an ornamental pond at Wharram Percy. It was originally a small millpond constructed to serve a late Saxon and medieval horizontal waterwheel powering a mill, probably the more southerly of two mills recorded in the 13th century and probably associated with the village's southern manor house (SE 86 SE 51). The site of the northern mill, which was still in use in 1368, is uncertain (SE 86 SE 49). In the 14th century the dam was enlarged to create a fishpond, possibly by Haltemprice Priory, which was given the church and millpond in the 1320s. In the 18th and 19th centuries, a sheep-wash adjoined the dam; this was disused by c.1927.The dam was excavated between 1972 and 1981 as part of the Wharram Percy Research Project, partly in order to obtain environmental evidence from waterlogged deposits. The dam was subsequently reconstructed and the pond cleaned and landscaped. Scheduled and in Guardianship.
More information : SE 8583 6413 (FCE) Former millpond and fishpond at Wharram Percy.

In June and July 2002, English Heritage carried out a detailed investigation and field survey of Wharram Percy and its environs following a request from Dr Stuart Wrathmell, in order to underpin the completion of a synoptic publication of the long-running Wharram Percy Research Project.

A number of associated and earlier monuments previously described as part of the entry for the medieval village were allocated new records.

The Level 3 report on the investigation, which includes full textual description and analysis, plans at various scales, photographs and interpretative drawings, is available through the NMR. (1)