Wharram Percy Cottages

Ryedale
Wharram
Grid Ref : SE8586064300
Summary : Three labourers' cottages, initially called Wharram Percy Low Cottages, built shortly before 1850 on the site of the S range of a C18th farmyard (SE 86 SE 53). The cottages are brick-built but incorporate a few courses of the stone wall of the earlier building into the N wall. They were inhabited by the Milner family until the mid-1950s; thereafter they became a seasonally occupied hostel for the volunteers of the Wharram Percy Research Project, gradually falling into disrepair in 2002.
More information : SE 8586 6430 (FCE) Wharram Percy Cottages.
In June and July 2002, English Heritage carried out a detailed investigation and field survey of Wharram Percy and its environs following a request from Dr Stuart Wrathmell, in order to underpin the completion of a synoptic publication of the long-running Wharram Percy Research Project.

A number of associated and earlier monuments previously described as part of the entry for the medieval village were allocated new records.

The Level 3 report on the investigation, which includes full textual description and analysis, plans at various scales, photographs and interpretative drawings, is available through the NMR. (1)