The Governors Garden

Portland
Grid Ref : SY6846007435
Summary : Contemporary heritage garden situated in the Governor's Garden at Portland Castle. It is one of ten gardens created as part of the Contemporary Heritage Garden Initiative launched in 1999 to create new gardens at English Heritage historic properties designed by leading designers, plantsmen and landscape architects. The Governor's Garden was designed by Christopher Bradley Hole and was opened to the public in Summer 2002.
More information : Contemporary heritage garden situated in the Governor's Garden at Portland Castle. It is one of ten gardens created as part of the Contemporary Heritage Garden Initiative launched in 1999 to create new gardens at English Heritage historic properties designed by leading designers, plantsmen and landscape architects. The Governor's Garden was designed by Christopher Bradley Hole and will be opened to the public in Summer 2002. (1-2)