The Cock Pit Garden

Richmondshire
Richmond
Grid Ref : NZ1713000720
Summary : Contemporary heritage garden situated in the Cock Pit at Richmond Castle. It is one of ten gardens created as part of the Contemporary Heritage Garden Initiative launched in 1999 to create new gardens at English Heritage historic properties designed by leading designers, plantsmen and landscape architects. The Cock Pit Garden was designed by Neil Swanson and includes a contemporary parterre with sixteen individual topiary pieces representing the Richmond 16, conscientious objectors held at the castle during the First World War. The garden was opened to the public on 28th May 2002.
More information : Contemporary heritage garden situated in the Cock Pit at Richmond Castle. It is one of ten gardens created as part of the Contemporary Heritage Garden Initiative launched in 1999 to create new gardens at English Heritage historic properties designed by leading designers, plantsmen and landscape architects. The Cock Pit Garden was designed by Neil Swanson and includes a contemporary parterre with sixteen individual topiary pieces representing the Richmond 16, conscientious objectors held at the castle during the First World War. The garden was opened to the public on 28th May 2002. (1-2)