STARFISH BOMBING DECOY SF35E

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  CIVIL BOMBING DECOY C22E
DESCRIPTION + /

A Second World War bombing decoy site located on the south-facing slope of Hameldon Hill. It was built in January 1941 as a 'Permanent Starfish' site to deflect enemy bombing from the town of Accrington. By the end of 1941 a 'QL' decoy had been incorporated into the site as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys. The 'Starfish' decoy operated by lighting a series of controlled fires during an air raid to replicate an urban area targeted by bombs. The 'QL' decoy displayed lighting to simulate urban and industrial targets around Accrington. The site is referenced as being in use until 1942. Aerial photography from 1979 shows the survival of two control building mounds at SD 807 283 and several rectilinear firebreaks covering an area of 300 by 500 metres. Further 'Starfish' and civil bombing decoy sites for Accrington were located at Haslingden, Accrington, Burnley and Worsthorne.

+ / -