Wiltshire Somerset And Weymouth Railway

Mendip, South Somerset
Dorset, Wiltshire
Berkley, Bradford Abbas, Upton Scudamore, Warminster, Clifton Maybank, Barwick and Stoford, Frome, Selwood, Staverton, Broughton Gifford, Yeovil, Holt, Yetminster, Heywood, Trowbridge, Trudoxhill, Brewham, Witham Friary, Westbury, Bruton, Pitcombe, Ansford, North Bradley, Dilton Marsh, Chetnole, Melbury Bubb, Frome St. Quintin, Castle Cary, Sparkford, Lacock, Marston Magna, Corsham, Melksham, Melksham Without, Stratton, Queen Camel, Thornford, Beer Hackett, Cattistock, Chilfrome, Wraxall, Frampton, Maiden Newton, Bradford Peverell, Trent, Charminster, Bincombe, Winterborne Monkton, Winterborne Herringston, Dorchester, Over Compton
Grid Ref : ST9000070000
Summary : Major branch line promoted in 1845 by the GWR between Thingley on the main GWR line and Weymouth, via Westbury, Yeovil and Dorchester. Built by a subsidiary company originally as a broad gauge railway, branches were to run to Bradford-on-Avon, Devizes, Radstock and Sherborne. In 1846 amendments to the routes included moving the junction with the Salisbury and Weymouth lines from Upton Scudamore to Westbury, to which the Berks and Hants Railway was to be extended, and the Bradford Branch was to be extended to meet the GWR main line at Bathampton. Although construction started, by September 1848 only 14 miles of double track between Thingley and Westbury had been laid. In 1850, the GWR was forced to absorb the subsidiary, completing work as far as Frome and Warminster, but in 1852 was forced to form the Frome, Yeovil and Weymouth Company to complete the works. Money was not forthcoming, and writs were taken out against the GWR to complete the line. The Radstock branch opened in 1854, the Warminster -Salisbury and Frome - Yeovil sections were completed in 1856, the Weymouth and Bathampton sections in 1857. The Devizes branch was also opened in 1857. In June 1874, all 131 miles of broad gauge was converted to narrow gauge, but line doubling, commenced in 1881, was not completed until 1901.