Kirkby Thore 1

Eden
Bolton, Kirkby Thore
Grid Ref : NY6264025210
Summary : Cropmarks of a Roman temporary camp. Three camps, about 1 km WSW of the Roman fort at Kirkby Thore (Bravoniacum), were visible as cropmarks in the summers of 1978 and 1984. They are situated on a gentle ENE -facing slope, at about 105 m to 110 m above OD, on the N bank of the River Eden, near a point where the river is fordable. There are extensive views in every direction and the main Roman road from York (Eburacum) to Carlisle (Luguvalium) is clearly visible 500 m to the N. With the exception of its NE side, most of the perimeter of camp 1 is known. It is not quite rectangular and measures about 198 m from NNW to SSE, by at least 245 m transversely. The S and W angles are slightly over and a little less than ninety degrees respectively, and the overall area is at least 4.8 ha (almost 12 acres). One probable entrance has been identified just N of the central point of the SW side. It appears to have been defended by a traverse, though the crop indications are not entirely clear. The location of this gate could have been one factor governing the size and shape of camp 2 which occupies the SW corner of camp 1 and shares parts of its SW and SE sides. The orientations of camps 1 and 2 seem to have been conditioned by the topography. The SW ditch, shared by both enclosures, is aligned on a local crest from which it is set back slightly, and the NE side of camp 2 coincides with a very slight rise. Although the precise position of the NE ditch of camp 1 cannot now be traced, it may not have lain much farther E than the recorded cropmarks. Its disappearance may be partly a result of erosion from a former channel of the River Eden, a portion of which survives as a gully, and which is still marked by the present parish boundary. If the line of this boundary E and S of camps 1 and 2 represents the course of the Eden in the Roman period, they may have been sited deliberately within a marked bend.
More information : NY 625254. A Roman temporary camp at Kirkby Thore has been found by Prof G D B Jones. (1)

The marching camp was discovered from the air and is situated on a spur 40.0m north of the River Eden. It measures at least 260.0m northeast to southwest by 190.0m, giving an area of about 4.9ha. An entrance was seen on the shorter, southwest side. The camp had been reduced by cutting a ditch about 160.0m long towards the northeast from the southwest gate; this then turned southeast and ran for about 105.0m to meet the original southeast side, forming a reduced area of 1.6ha. (2)

Site accepted as a temporary camp by R A H Farrar. It was adapted by contraction or enlargement. (3)

NY 62 NW 27 previously allocated to camps 1 and 2: for latter now see NY 62 NW 43.

Three camps, about 1 km WSW of the Roman fort at Kirkby Thore (Bravoniacum), were visible as cropmarks in the summers of 1978 (Britannia 10 (1979), 283 (see Auth 2); NMR AP NY 6225/3-6 and 1984 (NMR AP NY 6225/2/151-3 (4a). They are situated on a gentle ENE -facing slope, at about 105 m to 110 m above OD, on the N bank of the River Eden, near a point where the river is fordable. There are extensive views in every direction and the main Roman road from York (Eburacum) to Carlisle (Luguvalium) is clearly visible 500 m to the N. With the exception of its NE side, most of the perimeter of camp 1 is known. It is not quite rectangular and measures about 198 m from NNW to SSE, by at least 245 m transversely. The S and W angles are slightly over and a little less than ninety degrees respectively, and the overall area is at least 4.8 ha (almost 12 acres). One probable entrance has been identified just N of the central point of the SW side. It appears to have been defended by a traverse, though the crop indications are not entirely clear. The location of this gate could have been one factor governing the size and shape of camp 2 which occupies the SW corner of camp 1 and shares parts of its SW and SE sides. Camp 2 measures approximately 158 m by 110 m and encloses about 1.7 ha (4.3 acres). The radius of the N angle appears unusually small and there are single central gates in the NE and SW sides. The location of this gate could have been one factor governing the size and shape of camp 2 which occupies the SW corner of camp 1 and shares parts of its SW and SE sides. The orientations of camps 1 and 2 seem to have been conditioned by the topography. The SW ditch, shared by both enclosures, is aligned on a local crest from which it is set back slightly, and the NE side of camp 2 coincides with a very slight rise. Although the precise position of the NE ditch of camp 1 cannot now be traced, it may not have lain much farther E than the recorded cropmarks. Its disappearance may be partly a result of erosion from a former channel of the River Eden, a portion of which survives as a gully, and which is still marked by the present parish boundary. If the line of this boundary E and S of camps 1 and 2 represents the course of the Eden in the Roman period, they may have been sited deliberately within a marked bend. Full information is included in the NMR Archive. (4)