Sedgwick House

South Lakeland
Sedgwick
Grid Ref : SD5092087100
Summary : House built by John Wakefield I in the late eighteenth century, close to his gunpowder works at Old Sedgwick. It was demolished c 1868 when his great-grandson built the present Sedgwick House a little to the south-east. A separate garden was created prior to 1820 by Isabella Wakefield within the nearby Basingill Gunpowder Works (SD 58 NW 35).
More information : The first Sedgwick House was built in the late 18th century by John Wakefield I, the owner of the nearby Old Sedgwick Gunpowder Works (SD 58 NW 41). It was demolished c 1868 by Wakefield's great-grandson, who erected the present Gothic-style Sedgwick House (SD 58 NW 39) a little to the south-east (1a). Its plan and position at SD 5092 8710 is known from a number of 19th-century maps, including the OS 25" first edition surveyed in 1857 (1b). (1)

A separate garden was created prior to 1820 by Isabella Wakefield within the nearby Basingill Gunpowder Works. (2)