South Somerset
Bruton
Grid Ref : ST6838034410
Summary : Late 15th century to early 16th century prospect tower located on the summit of Lusty Hill south of Bruton. May have originally been associated with Bruton Abbey but converted by 17th century. It was later used as a dovecote and at one time may have been inhabited. Listed as a dovecote. Scheduled.
More information : Late 15th century to early 16th century tower located on the summit of Lusty Hill south of Bruton. May have originally been associated with Bruton Abbey but converted to a prospect tower by 17th century. It was later used as a dovecote and at one time may have been inhabited.

The tower is 3 storeys and 6 square metres in plan. It is constructed from stone with a mud and rubble floor. It has surviving gable ends with finials on 3 sides and part of the gable survives on the south side. The tower had window openings at the middel level of each of the four faces and an arched doorway on the south west facing wall.

The tower was modified in the 17th century and converted for use as a prospect tower by the Berkeley family who built a mansion on the grounds of the abbey after the dissolution. The moulded cambered arched doorway in the north east facing wall and window openings 2 levels above on all 4 sides were incorporated at this time.

Rows of nesting boxes constructed from stone blocks were added probably before 1780. There are also remains of a fireplace and chimney inside the tower. This is shown on an 18th century illustration of the tower and suggests it was inhabited at some time. Scheduled.(1)