Roman Fortlet At Ince, 150m North East Of Hall Farm

Cheshire West and Chester
Ince
Grid Ref : SJ4487077080
Summary : Roman fortlet located north of the village of Ince 150 metres north east of Hall Farm. The fort survives as a rectangular double ditched enclosure. The enclosure was discovered as a cropmark from aerial photography in 1994. Excavation has discovered post holes for wooden buildings within this area. The enclosure has two rock cut ditches surrounding the site, enclosing an area of 0.48 hectares. The ditches are spaced 9m apart and the interior of the enclosure measures 80m by 60m. The site commands a wide view of estuary of the Mersey and may have been used to monitor sea traffic.Scheduled.
More information : Roman fortlet located north of the village of Ince 150 metres north east of Hall Farm. The fort survives as a rectangular double ditched enclosure. Excavation has discovered post holes for wooden buildings within this area.

The enclosure was initially discovered by aerial photographs in 1994 and subsequent excavation confirmed its date as contemporary to the Roman fort at Chester. Its function is likely to have been observation of sea traffic in the estuary of the Mersey. Scheduled. (1)