West Devon
Dartmoor Forest
Summary :

The remains of a post-medieval farmstead south of Merrivale Warren. The farmstead comprises the ruins of a two-roomed building, together with two enclosures, one contemporary and the other prehistoric. The drystone walls of the building measure 1 metre thick and stand up to 0.9 metres high. An open-ended rectangular enclosure attached to the southern side of the building may have served as a small garden. The house also adjoins a prehistoric enclosure, which may have been reused as a field. The farmstead dates to the first half of the 19th century. Scheduled. The features, including a detached short length of field boundary, are visible as ruined structures and earthworks on aerial sources including Historic England 1979 oblique aerial photographs, visualisations of a 2021 Historic England Digital Elevation Model derived from orthomosaic aerial photography and on Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown in 2021.

More information :

SX 555500. The remains of a post-medieval farmstead south of Merrivale Warren. The farmstead comprises the ruins of a two-roomed building, together with two enclosures, one contemporary and the other prehistoric. The drystone walls of the building measure 1 metre thick and stand up to 0.9 metres high. An open-ended rectangular enclosure attached to the southern side of the building may have served as a small garden. The house also adjoins a prehistoric enclosure, which may have been reused as a field. The farmstead dates to the first half of the 19th century. Scheduled. (1)

A post-medieval building with adjacent enclosure and a detached short length of field boundary are visible as ruined structures and earthworks on aerial sources including Historic England 1979 oblique aerial photographs, visualisations of a 2021 Historic England Digital Elevation Model derived from orthomosaic aerial photography and on Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown in 2021. The rectangular building, oriented roughly east-west, is about 14m long and 6m wide with an opening in the west wall that is enclosed by a partially walled entrance area, or additional room, measuring approximately 5m wide. An open-ended enclosure leads off from the southern wall of the building, providing a walled area of about 185m2. A ditch drains the north wall of the building and east wall of the enclosure. A short length of field boundary to the south of this complex, on the other side of the B3357 road, was thought by English Heritage to be contemporary (survey carried out in 2000). Sources place the building construction in the early nineteenth century, possibly as a warrener's house for the Merrivale Warren (see debate outlined in Dartmoor National Park Authority Historic Environment Record reference MDV20665). The south-east corner of the enclosure is attached to a prehistoric enclosure that may have been re-used as a field or paddock. The site was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project. These features are part of scheduled monument NHLE 1013427. (2-4)