TWIZEL BRIDGE

DESCRIPTION + /

Twizel Bridge is a medieval single span bridge of 15th or early 16th century date. It is built of squared stone with one segmental arch and spans the River Till upstream from Twizel Castle. It was used for vehicular traffic until 1983 when it was superseded by a modern bridge located south. In 1770 and 1820 alterations may have been made to coincide with remodelling of the nearby Castle and at this time flood arches, a parapet and a dentil cornice may have been added. Structural repairs to strengthen the bridge were carried out in 1977. It is alleged the bridge was crossed by English troops on the way to the Battle of Flodden in 1513. Scheduled.

+ / -