DESCRIPTION + /

Stable block at Chippenham Hall, built in the late 17th century by Edward Russell (b.1653-d.1727) later Lord Orford. It is constructed from small local red/brown bricks with lighter red bricks in the jambs of openings and quoins, and light red gauged bricks to the window and door arches and the bands at first floor and attic floors. Over the building are steeply pitched, hipped roofs, which are covered with 19th century slate. The building is symmetrical on plan, with a carriage way through the central block of two storeys which has a clock tower flanked by two wings of seven 'bays' each terminated by blocks of one storey with attics and two 'bays'. The wooden, lead lined clock tower, is square on plan with a clock face in each elevation surmounted on an open arched bell canopy with deeply moulded cornice and ogee-shaped leaded roof with weather vane: three bells chime the hour. The clock, housed on the attic floor is dated '1793 Fra Perigal, Bond Street, London' and replaces an earlier clock. Fenestration of the wings and end blocks were altered in the 19th century when the stables were converted to offices and workshops. Each wing has three gabled dormer windows and casement windows in reduced original openings. An attached barn to the east was built in the 19th century re-using 17th century brick in its construction.