York Merchant

East Lindsey
Mablethorpe and Sutton
Grid Ref : TF5089085180
Summary : 1858 wreck of English billyboy, also described as a sloop and a coasting schooner, which stranded on Trusthorpe Beach with her cargo of shingle from Great Yarmouth for Gainsborough. Her passengers comprised the master's family. All hands were lost. Constructed of wood in 1821, she was a sailing vessel.
More information : Vessel described as a billyboy and place of loss stated as Mablethorpe Beach.. (1) Stranded and lost with all hands, including passengers, in wind conditions NNE force 11. (1)

Sutton-on-Sea named location for shipping losses. (2)

'SHIPPING CASUALTY. The YORK MERCHANT, with about seventy tons of beach stones, and having on board the master, Charles Richardson, his wife, and children, and two hands, all natives of Yorkshire [sic], was wrecked off the Lincolnshire coast last Friday night, all being lost. The two children have since been washed ashore. The vessel stranded at Trusthorpe, about 14 miles from the mouth of the Humber, and is now a complete wreck She belonged to Mr Knox, of Yarmouth.' (3)

'DREADFUL SHIPWRECK. LOSS OF SIX LIVES. Intelligence reached Great Yarmouth on Saturday of the loss of the coasting schooner YORK MERCHANT, Richardson, master, of that port. The vessel was deeply laden, and took the shore at Trusthorpe, near Alford, on the Lincolnshire coast. The sea running heavily at the time, the vessel became a total wreck; and as she was not observed from the beach, all on board were swept away and perished. The crew were three in number, and the master's wife, and a little girl, were also on board. The corpse of the child was washed ashore near Sutton, at daybreak on the morning after the sad occurrence. It is supposed that the vessel's gaff was carried away, that she got too close in shore, and was afterwards unable to make a proper offing.' (4)

'Yarmouth, Nov. 10. The sloop YORK MERCHANT, Richardson, of and from Great Yarmouth for Gainsborough (stone), was totally wrecked on Trusthorpe Beach on the 5th inst.; all on board, consisting of the master, his wife, and two children, with two seamen, supposed to be drowned.' (5)

'Another gale visited the east coast on Friday week, and great damage has been done to shipping. . . On Saturday the "billy-buoy" [sic] YORK MERCHANT, of Yarmouth, was wrecked at Trusthorpe, and five or six persons perished.' (6)

Master: Richardson, Great Yarmouth (4)(5)
Crew: 3 (1)(3)(5)