Lake Down Airfield

Berwick St. James
Grid Ref : SU0968539664
Summary : The site of the First World War airfield at Lake Down, operational from 1917 until 1919. It was established as a training airfield for day-bombing training for both the Royal Flying Corps and the United States Air Service.The airfield covered an area of 160 acres and comprised of a technical and a domestic site positioned either side of the A360. The technical site consisted of six aeroplane sheds (three paired hangars), a number of Bessonneau hangars, an Aeroplane Repair Shed, two Military Transport Sheds, two workshops and various other buildings. A landing circle also identified the landing ground. The domestic site consisted of four men's barracks, a Sergeants' mess, four Officers' quarters (and three for pupils), an Officers' mess, a women's hostel, a reception station, regimental institute, various other buildings and a large number of tented accommodation. Druid's Lodge house was itself requisitioned as the Wing HQ building. The airfield was serviced by the Larkhill Military Railway. No. 2 Training Depot Station (TDS) formed at Lake Down on 15 August 1917 and flew various aircraft including BE2Cs, DH4s, FK8s and RE8s. In December 1917 three squadrons (107, 108 and 109) were based at Lake Down with 136 Squadron forming in early 1918. In June 1918 No. 14 TDS was established. Even though the Squadrons had left by August 1918, the TDS continued until 1919 when the airfield was closed. The hangars and the majority of buildings were removed; however a water tower, engine shed and workshop still survive.
More information : A military camp in the vicinity of Druid's Lodge is visible on aerial photographs. The camp appears to have been established before World War II and then expanded some time during the war. Numerous hard standings and buildings are visible on either side of the road over an area, measuring 1415m by 335m to the east, south and south east of Druid's Lodge. They are centred at SU 0989 3887. What may be part of the same camp are situated around the woods of The Park and are centred at SU 0960 4023. Parts of the structures in this area appear to have been semi-demolished in the 1930's but then re-used in the 1940's. Some of the buildings still remained in the 1970's and included a hanger.

Please note that the remains situated around The Park belong to Oatlands airfield which was established in the Second World War.
(1-5)

A training airfield operational from 1917-1919, the house of Druid's Lodge became the headquarters of 33rd Wing from late 1918. The site covered 160 acres and was equipped with six (three-paired aeroplane sheds) hangars as well as various technical and domestic buildings built both sides of the main road that cross through the site. Bessonneau hangars were added later to the site.

The No. 2 Training Depot Station (TDS) formed at Lake Down on 15 August 1917 for day-bombing training for both the Royal Flying Corps and the United States Air Service. Various aircraft were used including BE2Cs, DH4s, FK8s and RE8s. In December 1917 three squadrons (107, 108 and 109) were based at Lake Down with 136 Squadron forming in early 1918. All were requipped with DH9s. In June 1918 No. 14 TDS was established. Even though the Squadrons had left by August 1918, the TDS continued until 1919 when the airfield was closed. (6)

The technical (30 acre site) and domestic areas were either side of the A360 on a 160 acre requisitioned site. The technical site included 3 pairs of Aeroplane Sheds (170 x 80 ft), six hangars in all, an Aeroplane Repair Shed, two Military Transport Sheds, two workshops and other various buildings including a number of Bessonneau hangars. There was also a landing circle marked out on the landing ground. The domestic site consisted of four men's barracks, a Sergeants' mess, four officers' quarters (and three for pupils), an officers' mess, a women's hostel, a reception station, regimental institute, various other buildings and a large number of tented accommodation. The house of Druid's Lodge itself was requisitioned as the Wing HQ building. The airfield was serviced by the Larkhill Military Railway. The airfield was opened on 15th August 1917 for No. 2 Training Depot Station to train British and American Expeditionary Force pilots in day bombing. Various units, squadrons and aircraft were used here (see source for more details).
The airfield was closed in 1919.
Although the hangars and the majority of buildings were removed a water tower, engine shed and workshop still survive.

This source contains a number of contemporary photographs of the airfield and personnel as well as a plan of the airfield. (7)

Additional reference for engine shed and water tower. (8)