Hospital And Chapel Of St James

North Lincolnshire
Thornton Curtis
Grid Ref : TA1140019006
Summary : In 1322 an indulgence was granted for the repair of the chapel of St James within the hospital, which stood outside the precinct of Thornton Abbey, the abbey probably being its patron. The chape/hospital presumably stood on the west or south of the precinct, but no definite site has yet been identified.
More information : In 1322 an indulgence was granted for the repair of the chapel of St James within the hospital, which stood outside the precinct of Thornton Abbey, the abbey probably being its patron. (1)

In 2007-10, English Heritage's Archaeological Survey and Investigation Team led a multidisciplinary investigation of Thornton Abbey in North Lincolnshire. In addition to a Level 3 analytical field survey at 1:1 000 scale, covering 8.5 hectares between the Skitter Beck and the gatehouse, the project also comprised rapid examination of the remainder of the precinct and its environs, documentary research, rapid architectural investigation of the standing remains, analysis of Lidar imagery and aerial survey to National Mapping Programme standards of what is believed to be the medieval North Bail, covering a further 10ha, where earthworks that survived until the 1950s have subsequently been levelled by ploughing. The findings of geophysical surveys carried out by English Heritage in 1995 were also taken into account.

A detailed and extensively illustrated report, part of the Research Department Report Series, is available from the NMR, reference RDRS 100/2010. (2)