Bromham
Grid Ref : SU0001664613
Summary : A Bronze Age bowl barrow, listed by Grinsell as Bromham 2. Located with its near neighbour Bromham 1 (SU 06 SW 44) immediately outside the southwest extremity of the ramparts of Oliver's Castle (SU 06 SW 11) on the brow of the chalk escarpment, althoughthere are hints that the barrows may at some stage have been within the enclosed area. The mound was first dug into in 1907 by BH Cunnington, during work primarily focused on the hillfort. the main find was a primary cremation with part of an incense cup and a V-perforated bone button. Secondary urn burials were also found. A further secondary urn burial was found in 1977 following erosion of the turf by visitors to the site. The finds on this occasion comprised potsehrds and a scatter of cremated bone. The only other finds were a few flint flakes and two fragments of burnt sarsen.
More information :

Bromham 2 - SU 00016460 - a bowl barrow 36 ft x 3 ft. In it was a primary cremation with fragments of incense cup and a conical bone button. On the south side were three plain coarse urns of the LBA?, one of which contained burnt bones. (1)

Bromham 2. SU 00016462. A bowl barrow, 1.0 metre high. Surveyed at 1:2500. (2)

Bromham 1 and 2 are clearly visible on aerial photographs. (3)

Bromham 2 was originally recorded as part of SU 06 SW 44. That record should be consulted for some additional information and sources. The mound was first dug into by BH Cunnington in 1907, during wotk focused on Oliver's Castle, a univallate hillfort. The two barrows Bromham 1 and 2 lie close together on a small spur of land projecting out from the southwest extremity of the hillofrt ramparts, on the edge of the chalk escarpment. Gingell, however, noted a slight terrace which suggests that at some point the barrows may have been within the enclosed area. The barrow was trenched by Cunnington, resulting in the discovery of a primary cremation with sherds of an incense urn plus a V-perforated bone button. Some urns probably representing secondary burials were found on the southern side of the mound. In 1977, sherds of an urn were noted in an area subject to visitor erosion. Further investigation recovered the sherds, most of which were immediately below the turf, and a scatter of cremated bone, suggesting that a secondary burial had been disturbed by the erosion. The only other finds, presumably not associated with the cremation and sherds, were a few flint flakes and two fragments of burnt sarsen. The finds from 1907 and 1977 are in Devizes Museum. (4-6)

The Bronze Age round barrow is visible as an earthwork on vertical and oblique aerial photographs and on lidar. The low mound has a diameter measuring approximately 11.5m and was mapped as part of the Historic England Verlucio aerial investigation & mapping project. Along with an adjacent barrow (NRHE 216214), the mound appears to have been incorporated within the outer ramparts of the Iron Age hillfort, Oliver's Castle (NRHE 216145). The barrow remains extant on the latest 2019 Environment Agency lidar. (7)