MURGATROYD'S BRINE WORKS

DESCRIPTION + /

Murgatroyd's Brine Works was a brine pumping station operating between 1890 and 1977. It was built by the Murgatroyd Mid-Cheshire Salt Works Company, which was formed in 1889. The brine works consists of two brine pump houses, three extraction pumps, a timber pump head gantry, two shafts, two external electrical pumps, a power distribution transformer, part of two transfer pipes and the buried remains of the original steam-power plant that was demolished in 1952-53. Between 1932 and 1946 the site was remodelled and expanded. Electric pumps were introduced to the works between 1953 and 1964 and the site closed in 1977.

+ / -