Pascoes Pump House

Carn Brea
Grid Ref : SW6781203935
Summary : A beam engine house at Pascoe's Shaft, South Frances Mine, constructed in 1887 housing a 80-inch cylinder single acting (Cornish cycle) engine. The engine house is built of granite, measures 10.35 metres by 7.7 metres in plan and survives to a height of 13 metres. The chimney is situated in the nearside rear corner and the boiler house was situated on the nearside of the building. This originally contained four boilers but was enlarged to six and a compressor.
More information : A pump engine house to former tin mine, now derelict, built in 1888 for South Frances Mine. It is constructed from uncoursed granite rubble with a bob wall of large dressed granite blocks, window arches of polychrome brick, and a brick upper stage to the chimney. The building which now stands roofless, is of rectangular plan on a north-south axis, with the bob wall to the north and a chimney attached at the south-west corner. It has three stages, with mostly round-headed openings, including an unusually large driver's window in the bob wall, a large cylinder door in the rear wall, and unusual tall lancet windows (three in the rear wall, six and three in the east and west sides). The pump house was built to replace a former pumping system by flat-rod connections from Marriott's shaft; contained 80-inch cylinder powered by four (subsequently six) Cornish boilers. (1)

A beam engine house at Pascoe's Shaft, South Frances Mine,constructed in 1887 housing a 80-inch cylinder single acting (Cornish cycle) engine. The engine house is built of granite, measures 10.35 metres by 7.7 metres in plan and survives to a height of 13 metres. The chimney is situated in the nearside rear corner and the boiler house was situated on the nearside of the building. This originally contained four boilers but was enlarged to six and a compressor. (2-3)