DESCRIPTION + /

This site in Mellor, Greater Manchester, which is now mostly a private garden, has been in almost continual use or occupation since the early Mesolithic period and was excavated for the first time in 1998. It first attracted attention in 1995 when, during a drought, crop marks appeared taking the form of areas of lush, green grass amidst drier patches. A local resident photographed the crop marks, which generated the interest of the University of Manchester Archaeological Unit and soon after led to the establishment of the Mellor Archaeological Trust. The Trust has since been undertaking annual excavations to understand the development of this complex site.

A few artefacts dating to the Mesolithic, Neolithic and Bronze Age have been discovered, however the most substantial archaeological remains on the site are those of an Iron Age Settlement. A deep, inner defensive ditch, a shallower boundary ditch and a number of roundhouses and artefacts have been uncovered from this period, none of which were visible above ground prior to excavation. Evidence suggests the site was occupied once more during the Roman period, and during the 2005 excavation season, the remains of a possible medieval aisled hall dating to the 12th-14th centuries were revealed.

In the summer of 2009 the Trust continues its excavation work on this local heritage project, which is undertaken with the involvement of volunteers from the community.

+ / -