The Eden Project

St. Blaise
Grid Ref : SX0489054870
Summary : Designed by Nicholas Grimshaw and Partners, The Eden Project is a showcase for global biodiversity and human dependence on plants. It is located in the old china clay pit at Bodelva, near St Austell and the 'experience' is divided into linked climate-controlled 'biomes' ; one recreates the rainforest of the humid tropics and the other the warm temperate climate of the Mediterranean. Each of the biomes is made up of four joined domes which span up to 130 metres. The domes themselves are constructed from self-supporting and interconnecting tubular steel hexagonal frames. There cladding takes the form of hexagonal inflatable 'pillows' of ETEF (ethyltetrafluoroethylene) - a transparent foil. The two biomes are joined by 'the link' a low-tech, grass-roofed building which was conceived as a complete contrast to the space-age biomes. There are also more buildings in the pipeline: funds are being sought for a third 'arid' biome and for an education centre. In addition, plans are currently being drawn up for a 200-bedroom hotel on the site.